By Candace L. Matson
[…] Bus. & Prof. Code § 7028 (contracting without a license is a misdemeanor; penalty for second offense is $4,500 minimum and 90 day county jail time), Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7028.7 (CSLB citation and fine of $200-$15,000), Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7117 (CSLB disciplinary action); and Cal. Lab. Code §§ 1021-1023 (civil penalty of $200/day per employee performing work for unlicensed contractor).

In addition, section 7031 of the California Business & Professions Code precludes an unlicensed contractor from maintaining a lawsuit to recover compensation for its work. Section 7031(a) states, in relevant part:
 

[N]o person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person . . . 
 

Finally, perhaps the most onerous penalty of all is that an unlicensed contractor may be required to disgorge any compensation it has previously been paid for performing work requiring a license. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7031(b). Under section 7031(b), "[a] person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action . . . to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract." There is little case law interpreting the so-called “disgorgement” penalty since its addition to Section 7031 is relatively recent (added by amendment in 2001). The four opinions published to date which address disgorgement, directly or indirectly, are discussed below.